Limnanthes alba (cold pressed Meadowfoam Oil)
The oil is extracted from the seeds of this small herbaceous annual that produces small white flowers with yellow centres. Meadowfoam carrier oil is extremely high in fatty acids and naturally occurring tocopherols rendering the oil as one of the most stable oils and extremely tolerable to oxidization. Because of these properties it is used extensively in the cosmetic industry and in body care products. Meadowfoam oil is extremely helpful to persons with dry skin as it slows down trans-epidermal water loss thereby slowing down the aging process of the skin while keeping the skin dewy soft.