Squalane (sourced from olive oil) is an oily molecule that occurs naturally within the sebum of human skin, it also occurs naturally in many plant oils.
During the aging process Squalane production begins to decline leading to fine lines and thinning of the skin. Squalane is a prized ingredient in many skin care products as it absorbs quickly, leaving the skin feeling smooth, hydrated and not greasy.
Furthermore, it protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation, and pollution. It's non-comedogenic quality makes Squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions.